Administrator Login

Past Elections

2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007

2012 Elections;

Jurisdiction

   

Office

Candidate(s)

Democratic status Election Result
Federal     President Barack Obama Endorsed Elected!
Federal     U.S. Senate Maria Cantwell Endorsed Elected
Federal     U.S. House of Representatives,
District 2
Rick Larsen Endorsed Elected
Federal     U.S. House of Representatives,
District 1
Suzan DelBene Endorsed Elected
State of WA     Governor Jay Inslee Endorsed Elected
State of WA     Lt. Governor Brad Owen Endorsed Elected
State of WA     Secretary of State Kathleen Drew Endorsed So close...
State of WA     State Treasurer Jim McIntire Endorsed Elected
State of WA     State Auditor Troy Kelley Endorsed Elected
State of WA     Attorney General Bob Ferguson Endorsed Elected
State of WA     Commissioner of Public Lands Peter Goldmark Endorsed Elected
State of WA     Insurance Commissioner Mike Kreidler Endorsed Elected
State of WA     40th Legislative District Senator Kevin Ranker Endorsed Elected
State of WA     40th Legislative District Representative Kris Lytton Endorsed Elected
State of WA     40th Legislative District Representative Jeff Morris Endorsed Elected
State of WA     42nd Legislative District Representative Natalie McClendon Endorsed Not Elected
State of WA     42nd Legislative District Representative Matt Krogh Endorsed Not Elected
Whatcom County     Public Utility District, District 2 Brad Stone Endorsed Not Elected
State of WA     Supreme Court Position 9

Cheryl Gordon McCloud

Endorsed Elected
Whatcom County     Superior Court Judge, Position 2 Deborra Garrett Endorsed Elected

2011 Election

Candidates endorsed by the Whatcom Democrats. In races where no endorsement has been made, "Certified" Democratic candidates are listed, according to our Endorsement Policy.

Final Election Results

Jurisdiction

Office

Candidate(s)

Election Result
Whatcom Co. Executive see below Louws elected
Whatcom Co. Council, District 1 Pete Kremen Elected
Whatcom Co. Council, District 2 Christina Maginnis Oh, so close!
Whatcom Co. Council, District 3 Alan Black Not elected
Whatcom Co. Auditor J. Lynne Walker Not elected
Whatcom Co. Treasurer Steve Oliver Elected

City of Bellingham

Mayor Dan Pike (Certified)
Kelli Linville (Certified)
Linville elected
City of Bellingham Council, Ward 1 Jack Weiss Elected
City of Bellingham Council, Ward 3 Cathy Lehman Elected
City of Bellingham Council, Ward 5 Terry Bornemann Elected
City of Bellingham Council, At-Large Seth Fleetwood Elected

County Executive Update: The two candidates that the Whatcom Democrats endorsed for the County Executive position did not make it through the Primary Election. Of the two candidates who will appear on the November General Election ballot, we RECOMMEND a vote for Jack Louws.

 

2010 Election

Candidates endorsed by the Whatcom Democrats

Election Results

Jurisdiction Office Candidate(s) Results
Federal US. Senate Patty Murray  elected
Federal 2nd Congressional District Rick Larsen  elected
42nd Leg District Senate Pat Jerns  not elected
42nd Leg District House of Rep, Position 1 Al Jensen  not elected
42nd Leg District House of Rep, Position 2 Kelli Linville Lost by 154 votes!
40th Leg District House of Rep, Position 1 Kris Lytton  elected
40th Leg District House of Rep, Position 2 Jeff Morris  elected
Whatcom Co Council District 1, Position B Jean Melious
Interview on KGMI
 not elected
WA State Supreme Court, Position 6 WA State Democrats endorsement Charles Wiggins  elected

 


2009 Election

Candidates endorsed by the Whatcom Democrats

ELECTION RESULTS

Jurisdiction Office Candidate(s) Result
Whatcom Co. Council, Dist 1 Dan McShane not elected
Whatcom Co. Council, Dist 2 Ken Mann Elected
Whatcom Co. Council, Dist 3 Carl Weimer Elected
Whatcom Co. Council, At-Large Laurie Caskey-Schreiber not elected
Port of Bellingham Commissioner, Dist 1 John Blethen not elected
Port of Bellingham Commissioner, Dist 2

Michael McAuley

Elected
City of Bellingham Council, Ward 2 Gene Knutson Elected
City of Bellingham Council, Ward 4 Stan Snapp Elected
City of Bellingham Council, Ward 6 Catherine Chambers
Michael Lilliquist
Lilliquist Elected
City of Bellingham Council, At-Large Seth Fleetwood Elected
Bellingham School District Position 5 Scott Stockburger Elected

 

2008 Election — YES WE DID!

Local Election Results
State-wide Election Results

Candidates Endorsed by the Whatcom Democrats

Jurisdiction Office Candidate(s) Result
Federal President Barack Obama elected
Federal Vice President Joe Biden elected
2nd Congressional District U.S. Representative Rick Larsen elected
State Of Washington Governor Chris Gregoire elected
State Of Washington Lt. Governor Brad Owen elected
State Of Washington Treasurer Jim McIntire elected
State Of Washington Attorney General John Ladenburg not elected
State Of Washington Auditor Brian Sonntag elected
State Of Washington Commissioner of Public Lands Peter Goldmark elected
State Of Washington Insurance Commissioner Mike Kreidler elected
State Of Washington Sup. Public Instruction no endorsement* Dorn elected
40th Legislative District Senate Kevin Ranker elected
40th Legislative District Representative, Position 1 Dave Quall elected
40th Legislative District Representative, Position 2 Jeff Morris elected
42nd Legislative District Representative, Position 1 Mark Flanders Not elected
42nd Legislative District Representative, Position 2 Kelli Linville elected

* Randy Dorn* endorsed by the WA State Democratic Party

 

2007 Election

Primary Election   Election Results 
General Election   Election Results

General Election
Candidates Endorsed by the Whatcom Democrats 

Jurisdiction Office Candidate(s) Result
Bellingham Mayor Dan Pike elected
Dan McShane  
Bellingham Ward 1 City Council Jack Weiss elected
Bellingham Ward 3 City Council Barry Buchanan elected
Bellingham Ward 4 City Council Stan Snapp elected
Bellingham Ward 5 City Council Terry Bornemann elected
Bellingham City Council (at large) Louise Bjornson elected
Whatcom County Races
Whatcom County District 1 County Council Bob Kelly elected
Whatcom County District 2 County Council Ken Mann so close!
Whatcom County Executive Pete Kremen elected
Whatcom County Auditor Shirley Forslof elected
Whatcom County Treasurer Steve Oliver elected
Whatcom County Sheriff Bill Elfo elected