Administrator Login

Precinct Committee Officers (PCO's)

PCOs ("Precinct Committee Officers") are the neighborhood-level elected representatives of the party. Whatcom County has 178 voting precincts, and each precinct may have a PCO from each party.  PCOs are elected in even-numbered years to represent their precinct of residence.  They can also be appointed by the Chair, to serve a vacant precinct as an Appointed PCO.   Democratic PCOs are the qualified voters at the County and LD Democrats' meetings in December and January following the Primary, where they elect the County and Legislative District Democratic Party Officers.

PCO's walk (or ride) their precincts before elections, helping neighbors register to vote and handing out campaign materials.  They remind people to vote and spread the word about Democratic candidates.  They may have house parties, phone trees, or block captains.  There are many ways to do this job.

We are looking for PCO's!  If your precinct has no PCO listed, we are looking for someone to fill this spot. If your precinct already has a PCO,  you can be appointed as an Acting PCO for a nearby vacant precinct or you can assist your PCO.  Why not volunteer? Contact the Party Chair HERE.









Precinct Region Neighborhood PCO Name Phone Email LD  
101 Pt Roberts Pt Roberts       42  
102 Birch Bay south of Semiahmoo       42  
103 Birch Bay west Birch Bay Village       42  
104 Birch Bay east Birch Bay Village       42  
105 Birch Bay Semiahmoo       42  
106 Birch Bay west of Peace Portal       42  
107 Birch Bay south of Birch Bay-Lyden Rd Sunny Brown 371-3558 sunnyalice@frontier.com 42  
108 Birch Bay N of Bay Rd, west of Blaine Rd Ruth Higgins 371-5312 ruthhiggins@comcast.net 42  
110 Blaine area south and east of Blaine       42  
111 Blaine area between Blaine & Birch Bay       42  
112 Blaine area east of Blaine Don Starr 332-8934 nwstarr@gmail.com 42  
113 Blaine area north of Custer       42  
114 Custer south of Loomis Trail Heather Christianson 206-227-7715 beitilyng@gmail.com 42  
115 Custer east of Delta Line Rd Bob Seaman 366-4620 rlseaman@peoplepc.com 42  
116 Delta west of Weidkamp Rd       42  
117 Delta northwest of Lynden       42  
118 Lynden area just west of Lynden       42  
119 Birch Bay south of Bay Rd,west side Eli Steele  371-3441 eliana.steele@gmail.com 42  
120 Birch Bay south of Bay Rd,east side       42  
121 Ferndale area west of Ferndale       42  
122 Ferndale area north of Ferndale       42  
123 Ferndale area northeast of Ferndale Linda Schonborn 656-5898 schonborn1@msn.com 42  
124 Ferndale area east of river, north of King Tut       42  
125 Ferndale area west of Guide, south of Bay       42  
126 Ferndale area Mountainview Robert Cecile 232-6320 bobc1952@yahoo.com 42  
127 Ferndale area southwest of Ferndale Candice Wilson 380-9943 candynbob@aol.com 42  
129 Ferndale area east of river, south of King Tut       42  
130 Ferndale area west of Guide, s of King Tut       42  
131 Ferndale area east of Ferndale Steve Lydolph 384-5414 stevl@comcast.net 42  
132 Ferndale area southeast of Ferndale Mary Wright 201-2944 wrightmrys@comcast.net 42  
133 Lummi Res north of Smokehouse Rd Bill Freeman 758-2175 WilliamLFreeman@att.net 42  
134 Bellingham area west of airport       42  
135 Bellingham area airport area Natalie McClendon 319-8287 natalie@nataliemcclendon.com 42  
136 Bellingham area just south of airport Jeremy Brown 201-2487 barcarole@me.com 42  
137 Lummi Res south of Smokehouse Rd Justin Finkbonner 305-2665 justinfinkb@hotmail.com 42  
138 Lummi Island Lummi Island Janet Lutz-Smith 758-7112 jlutzsmith@gmail.com 42  
139 Lynden area north of Lynden       42  
140 Lynden area east of Lynden       42  
141 Sumas area south of Sumas Joan Airoldi 966-4898 jairoldister@gmail.com 42 appointed
142 Sumas area southeast of Sumas       42  
143 Maple Falls area NE Whatcom       42  
144 Lynden area south of Lynden       42  
145 Lynden area south of       42  
146 Everson area southwest of Everson       42  
147 Nooksack area south of Nooksack       42  
148 Kendall Kendall and surroundings       42  
149 Ten Mile Laurel Thomas Brakke 392-8670 tbrakke@comcast.net 42  
150 Ten Mile E. Axton Aileen Satushek 398-2295 aileensatushek@prodigy.net 42  
151 Ten Mile N of Kelly/W of Mission Michele Kammerer 398-2878 michele@gendersanity.com 42 appointed
152 Ten Mile E of Mission/ S of Goshen       42  
153 Ten Mile Goshen/Lawrence Rolf Beckhusen 671-6900 beck2014@aol.com 42  
154 Deming Guide/Kelly/Smith       42  
155 Ten Mile Deming/Welcome /Sumas Mtn       42  
156 Bellingham area North of Bellingham       42  
157 Bellingham area Northeast of Bellingham       42  
158 Bellingham area Van Wyck       42  
159 Bellingham area north of Silver Beach       40  
160 Bellingham area north of Silver Beach Bill Newmon 510-5945 bnewmon@msn.com 40 appointed
161 Bellingham area north of Silver Beach       40  
162 Bellingham area north of Silver Beach       40  
163 Bellingham area Squalicum Mountain       40  
164 Bellingham area Squalicum Lake       40  
165 Bellingham area Rome       42  
166 Acme Blue Mtn/county line       42  
167 Van Zandt E of Van Zandt Kathi Taylor 592-4501 wizardoflee@yahoo.com 42  
168 Bellingham area N. Lake Whatcom       40  
169 Bellingham area Geneva/Galbraith /Mtn       40  
170 Bellingham area Geneva        40  
171 Bellingham area W of Yew Sharon Alford 733-6496 svalford@comcast.net 40  
172 Bellingham area E of Yew       40  
173 Bellingham area Lake Louise Rd       40  
174 Bellingham area Sudden Valley       40  
175 Bellingham area Sudden Valley Brian Spencer 461-1465 spencer343@gmail.com 40  
176 Bellingham area Sudden Valley       40  
177 Bellingham area Sudden Valley       40  
178 Bellingham area Sudden Valley       40  
179 Bellingham area S E Lake Whatcom       40  
180 Bellingham area Chuckanut Susan Gelhar 752-0177 gelhars@gmail.com  (no group emails) 40 appointed
181 Bellingham area Lake Samish       40  
182 Bellingham area S Lake Whatcom       40  
183 Newhalem Newhalem area       42  
201 Bellingham N of W. Horton Jeanine Tater 355-8763 jeanninectater@yahoo.com 42  
202 Bellingham WCC area       42  
203 Bellingham N of W Bakerview       42  
204 Bellingham Bellis Fair area       42  
205 Bellingham Northwest & Alderwood       42  
206 Bellingham Northwest & Birchwood       42  
207 Bellingham Cedarwood Jane Lowrey 510-1157 jlowrey@clearwire.net 42  
208 Bellingham Country Club Theresa Smith 303-1224 thevail@hotmail.com (text 1st) 42  
209 Bellingham Squalicum Harbor Lori Province 734-7560 loriprovince50@gmail.com 42  
210 Bellingham North St & Meridian Frances Badgett 527-1097 frances@me.com 42  
211 Bellingham E of Meridian/N of Bakerview       42  
212 Bellingham E of Meridian/S of Bakerview       42  
213 Bellingham E of Meridian/N of Illinois       42  
214 Bellingham E of Meridian/S of Illinois       42  
215 Bellingham N Sunnyland John McGarrity 738-9695 jmcgarrity@gmail.com 42  
216 Bellingham S Sunnyland Mike Estes 220-1100 mikejestes@gmail.com 42  
217 Bellingham E of James/N of Division       42  
218 Bellingham E of James/N of Sunset       42  
219 Bellingham S of Barkley/E of I-5 J. Riley Sweeney 649-1801 riley.sweeney@gmail.com 42  
220 Bellingham N of Barkley Blvd/S of Sunset       42  
221 Bellingham Barkley/Northridge Park       42  
222 Bellingham Columbia/Squalicum/Elizabeth Pk Penny Hinkel 733-8365 pennyhinkel@aol.com 42  
223 Bellingham Lettered Streets North       42  
224 Bellingham Lettered Streets South Earl Hutchins 756-0152 westhollyhouse@hotmail.com 42  
225 Bellingham Downtown Jono Manion 425-241-0923 jmanion06@comcast.net 42  
226 Bellingham State & Maple       40  
227 Bellingham Bellingham High Sch Andrew Reding 971-373-5946 aareding@gmail.com 42  
228 Bellingham York Catherine Chambers 595-4879 cathecham@gmail.com 40  
229 Bellingham Roosevelt       42  
230 Bellingham S Roosevelt Teresa Quinn 820-3313 tquinn10@hotmail.com 40 appointed
231 Bellingham Civic Field-Bayview Steve James 920-6410 smjames12@yahoo.com 40  
232 Bellingham Roosevelt       40  
233 Bellingham S of Barkley Jud Morse 580-320-7336 juddmorse@gmail.com 42  
234 Bellingham Big Rock       42  
235 Bellingham N Silver Beach       40  
236 Bellingham Silver Beach       40  
237 Bellingham NE Lake Whatcom Dan Brown 927-4622 danbrown1027@gmail.com 40  
238 Bellingham NE Lake Whatcom Stan Snapp 305-0607 stansnapp@gmail.com 40  
239 Bellingham N of Whatcom Falls       40  
240 Bellingham Alabama Hill Dan Raas 676-1621 daraas@aol.com 40  
241 Bellingham Bloedel Donovan       40  
242 Bellingham East of Yew Zetta Bracher 734-1487 zbracher@msn.com 40  
243 Bellingham Kulshan       40  
244 Bellingham N of Blvd Pk/South Hill       40  
245 Bellingham WWU       40  
246 Bellingham Sehome Hill Dianne Foster 671-3590 vefoster@earthlink.net 40  
247 Bellingham I-5 /Maple/State       40  
248 Bellingham S of Lakeway/Lincoln       40  
249 Bellingham S of Lakeway/Puget Laurel Cook 671-0739 laurelcook@aol.com 40  
250 Bellingham South Hill Tom Goetzl 738-3559 tom_goetzl@yahoo.com 40  
251 Bellingham S of Adams/W of 16th Daydre Phillips 303-3072 daydrep@gmail.com 40  
252 Bellingham Bill McDonald Pkway       40  
254 Bellingham Ridgemont Gwen Groden 366-8030 itsjustgwen@comcast.net 40  
255 Bellingham Samish Heights       40  
256 Bellingham Fairhaven Cheryl Hockett-Prelle 733-2368 willcher@q.com 40  
257 Bellingham Happy Valley N       40  
258 Bellingham Happy Valley S Hue Beattie 739-6602 beattiehue@gmail.com 40  
259 Bellingham Connelly Creek area       40  
260 Bellingham Edgemoor West       40  
261 Bellingham Edgemoor east Maggie Hanson 318-3557 maggiemhanson@gmail.com 40  
262 Bellingham Fairhaven Park       40  
263 Bellingham Happy Valley S       40  
264 Bellingham Chuckanut       40  
265 Bellingham Arroyo Park Judy Anderson 319-7539 judyanderson7373@yahoo.com 40  
266 Bellingham Lake Padden Carole Jacobson 734-5019 carolejacobson1946@gmail.com 40  
267 Bellingham East Columbia       42  
301 City of Blaine north of H, east of 6th Richard May 220-1624 mastersblend2@aol.com 42  
302 City of Blaine South of H St LeRoy Hodnett 951-415-5463 hoggmalls2020@yahoo.com 42  
303 City of Blaine Semiahmoo       42  
304 City of Blaine N of H St, W of 6th       42  
401 Everson North of Nooksack River Douglas Cruea 966-0332 dougcruea@comcast.net 42  
402 Everson South of Nooksack River       42  
501 Ferndale West of Church Rd       42  
502 Ferndale E of Chuch Rd/ N of Thorton Sherry Zeilstra 380-1438 sherryzee@comcast.net 42  
503 Ferndale E of Church/ S of Thornton Rick LaFave 223-2039 ozymandias_k@comcast.net 42  
504 Ferndale E of Church/ N of Mtn View Teresa Taylor-Oliver 384-4350 teresantaylor@yahoo.com 42  
505 Ferndale Downtown Gayland Gump 671-3077 gggump@gmail.com 42  
506 Ferndale N of Downtown Bart Boeckholt 483-9682 bartboeckholt@yahoo.com 42  
507 Ferndale N of Thornton, W of I-5       42  
508 Ferndale Northeast Ferndale       42  
509 Ferndale S.E. Ferndale       42  
601 Lynden NW Lynden       42  
602 Lynden Ridgeway/Binder       42  
603 Lynden East of Vinup       42  
604 Lynden Eastside       42  
605 Lynden N of Downtown       42  
606 Lynden East of Depot       42  
607 Lynden East of Bender       42  
608 Lynden Downtown       42  
609 Lynden N. Guide       42  
610 Lynden Mid-Guide       42  
611 Lynden S. Guide Alyce Werkema 354-4397 georgenalyce@comcast.net 42  
701 Nooksack Downtown       42  
801 Sumas Downtown Don Knutzen 988-0501 knute69@frontier.com 42